Privacy policy

 

We strongly recommend you read this Policy in full and in detail prior to using our products and services.

Credenxia Ltd (“Credenxia”, “we”, “us”, “our”) operates various websites to provide our products and services. This privacy policy covers any and all forms of the Universal Resource Locators ‘tik.me’ and ‘tikforce.com’, and any form of prefix or suffix to that website address (collectively “the Site.”)

Credenxia’s primary purpose is to verify the identity and credentials of workers accessing our clients’ sites. Our client’s primary objective is to ensure that anyone accessing their sites are of known identity, their credentials are legitimate and relevant safety training has been completed for the outcome of a safer, risk free working environment.

Credenxia supports the Australian Privacy Principles and chooses to operate in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your Personal Information in a responsible way in accordance with the applicable legislation. This policy informs you of the procedures and policies we have adopted and abide by regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from all users of the Site. We recommend that all users read it carefully and in full.

The information we collect

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with information that can be used to identify you. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) may include, but is not limited to,  names, physical addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, government identification numbers, unique student identifiers, drivers licences, a biometric photograph that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric identification or the production of site access cards.

You do not have to provide us with your Personal Information, but if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with our products or services which may impact you accessing our clients’ sites.

For clarity, the relationship between our clients and you is for the purpose of work related activities, access and egress to their sites and installations.

By subscribing to, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the PII we collect (above) for identification purposes, we may be required by our clients to collect other sensitive and professional information from you, such as but not limited to; health medical history, criminal background checks, next of kin details, certificates and training documents;

 However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting this information

 Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information.

If we are required to collect sensitive information for our clients to access their sites or installations, the information we collect will be  limited only to what is required and necessary – a subset of personal information definitions can be found in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect information that your browser sends to us whenever you visit the Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

We do not sell any of your information to third parties.

How we collect your information

We mainly collect an individual’s Personal Information from that individual including online forms, communication services, via telephone and by email, Mostly this is entered into the system by you directly. We may also collect personal information from someone other than the individual, for example from the company with whom you work, from operational managers (such as asset owners or facility operators) on whose site or facility you have been engaged, medical facilities, training institutions, industry associations or background check providers.

USE OF COOKIES

The Credenxia website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server and subsequently tells the server that you have returned to the page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

In our system, we use cookies simply to maintain continuity of service and remember what state the system is in as you move through the platform.

You are able to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience all the interactive features of the Credenxia services or websites you visit.

How we use your information

We only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, any related purposes, and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • Establishing your profile and account on the Site;
  • Verifying your Identity and Credentials;
  • Responding to your enquiries;
  • Providing you with our products, our services, and the assistance you request of us;
  • Maintaining and administering your account and processing payments you have authorised;
  • To better understand our customers’ needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • Providing you, your employer and other parties you have permissioned with credential expiry alerts to help maintain a safe work environment
  • Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected or other related purpose or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

How we disclose your information

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the primary purpose for which it is collected. as set out above, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose (and in the case of sensitive personal information, directly related to the primary purpose), and in any other circumstances authorised by applicable law, including the Australia Privacy Act.

Where and if appropriate we will disclose your Personal Information to our related entities and third parties who are involved in providing our products and services to you.

These parties will be restricted to persons or companies that can verify the documents that you have submitted for verification.

Some of these parties may be located overseas. We take reasonable care and acceptable steps to ensure that these third parties will not misuse or disclose your Personal Information.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, and you acknowledge that we are not required to take more than all reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with all applicable Australian privacy laws in relation to this information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

We will only disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose with your consent.

Security of your information

We will always continue to take commercially acceptable steps (including those measures required by law) to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure, use or modification.

We operate from secure premises and maintain high-level technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems. Our internal security products are regularly reviewed and kept up to date.

We believe that by using our service you can improve the security of your information as the alternative is sharing your information with multiple organisations by hand, through email, or through other websites where you are unable to track, edit, and have any control over it. Credenxia empowers you to control your information by allowing you to view exactly what you have shared with us and edit this (including deleting it) from our system. Using our service gives you peace of mind that your information is stored with one service that utilises high-quality security systems

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted (in any form and by any means) at your own risk. You must also take care to ensure you protect yourself from any potential misuse or unwarranted disclosure of your Personal Information.

We store all your Personal Information on data storage systems located outside inside Australia’s borders.

To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (i.e. user name and password) you use to access and use our website.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure all of your Personal Information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you.

Please let us know as soon as possible of any changes to your Personal Information or any other aspect of your profile, or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you (unless otherwise required or permitted by law). We will notify you of the basis of any denial to access your Personal Information. We will also advise you of any unsolicited or unauthorised request for access to your Personal Information.

Erasure of Information and consequences

When you no longer need your data on the Credenxia platform, you may request for your account to be deleted.

Your account will be soft deleted and only basic details such as your name, email, phone number and any other information that we will reasonably need to identify you in the future will remain.

All your uploaded documents and links to employers and sites will be deleted.

In addition, we will maintain a record of our dealings with you, including the request to delete your data. After personal data is deleted from our production servers, it may still reside in our offline backups for at least 36 months or such longer period as our clients may require. However, if a backup is restored all efforts will be made to ensure the data is deleted again.

If you do request to erase some or all of the information we require this may mean that you are not permitted to access sites or undertake certain tasks. You should confer with your employer and or client to understand the specific consequences that may apply in your particular circumstances.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of other websites and we are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of the third parties that operate or interact with those other websites

In case of a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles made by us, you can contact us at:

Email: privacy@credenxia.com

We will refer your complaint to our Compliance Manager who will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of the Compliance Manager.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our products and services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at privacy@credenxia.com.

 

See Credenxia in action

Find out how Credenxia can simplify
the management of your workforce.
United Kingdom
0800 456 1008
London Registered Address
One George Yard, London
EC3V 9DF
Australia
1800 975 275
Australian Registered Address
Suite 14, 100 Railway Road
Subiaco 6008 WA